Call Us: +91 63663 70894
Email: marketing@sparepartscompany.com
XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator – 174.7 HP, 24.5 Ton Excavator

XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator – 174.7 HP, 24.5 Ton Excavator

XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator

The XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator is a heavy-duty crawler excavator designed for demanding excavation, earthmoving and construction applications. With an operating weight of 24,500 kg, an Isuzu 6-cylinder turbocharged engine, and a rated engine power of 174.7 HP at 2,100 rpm, the XE250C GM combines high digging capability with a substantial working range.

The machine is equipped with a 1.2 m³ standard bucket, with the brochure also specifying a 1.4 m³ GP bucket option. Its hydraulic system uses two variable displacement axial piston pumps, while the machine’s digging force, arm crowd force and drawbar pull are specified for heavy-duty working conditions.

The XCMG XE250C GM is therefore suited to projects where excavation depth, digging force, working reach and machine durability are important considerations.

XCMG XE250C GM – Key Specifications

The following specifications are taken directly from the supplied XCMG XE250C GM brochure:

SpecificationXCMG XE250C GM
Machine TypeHydraulic Excavator
Operating Weight24,500 kg
Engine MakeIsuzu
Engine ModelISUZU CC-6BG1TRP
Engine Type6-Cylinder, Turbocharged, Air-to-Air Intercooler
Rated Power174.7 HP @ 2,100 rpm
Engine Displacement6.5 L
Maximum Torque65 kgf.m @ 1,800 rpm
Bucket Capacity1.2 m³ / 1.4 m³ GP option
Standard Boom6 m
Standard Arm2.96 m
Maximum Digging Height9,545 mm
Maximum Dumping Height6,725 mm
Maximum Digging Depth6,960 mm
Maximum Digging Radius10,240 mm
Minimum Swing Radius3,850 mm
Maximum Drawbar Pull205 kN
Bucket Digging Force185 kN
Arm Crowd Force129 kN
Travel Speed6 km/h
Swing Speed12.1 rpm
Gradeability≤35°
Track Shoe Width600 mm

Powerful 174.7 HP Isuzu Engine

Isuzu CC-6BG1TRP Engine

The XCMG XE250C GM is powered by an ISUZU CC-6BG1TRP engine. The brochure identifies it as a 6-cylinder, turbocharged engine with an air-to-air intercooler.

The engine delivers:

  • Rated Power: 174.7 HP @ 2,100 rpm
  • Displacement: 6.5 litres
  • Maximum Torque: 65 kgf.m @ 1,800 rpm
  • Batteries: 2 × 12V

This engine configuration provides the power source for the machine’s hydraulic and travel systems during demanding excavation operations.

Why Engine Power Matters in a Heavy Excavator

Engine power is an important factor in heavy excavation because the engine supplies the energy required by the hydraulic system, travel system and other machine functions. The XE250C GM’s 174.7 HP rated power is paired with a hydraulic system designed for high-flow operation and substantial digging forces.

Advanced Hydraulic System for Heavy-Duty Excavation

Two Variable Displacement Axial Piston Pumps

The hydraulic system of the XE250C GM uses two variable displacement axial piston pumps with a combined maximum flow specification of 2 × 246 LPM.

The brochure specifies:

  • Main Pump: 2 variable displacement axial piston pumps
  • Maximum Flow: 2 × 246 LPM
  • Pilot Pump: 1 gear pump
  • Implement Circuit: 34.4 / 37 MPa
  • Travel Circuit: 34.4 MPa
  • Pilot Circuit: 3.9 MPa
  • Swing Circuit: 25 MPa

This hydraulic configuration supports the excavator’s boom, arm, bucket, swing and travel functions.

Hydraulic Performance for Excavation Applications

Hydraulic performance is particularly important when excavators are required to work through hard soil, rock, construction material or other demanding ground conditions. The XE250C GM brochure specifies a bucket digging force of 185 kN and an arm crowd force of 129 kN.

The machine also provides a maximum drawbar pull of 205 kN, supporting its travel capability on challenging working surfaces.

XCMG XE250C GM Digging Performance

The XE250C GM is designed with a substantial working range for excavation and material-handling operations.

Working Range of XE250C GM

According to the brochure:

  • Maximum Digging Height: 9,545 mm
  • Maximum Dumping Height: 6,725 mm
  • Maximum Digging Depth: 6,960 mm
  • Maximum Digging Depth at 8 ft Level: 6,700 mm
  • Vertical Digging Depth: 6,090 mm
  • Maximum Digging Radius: 10,240 mm
  • Minimum Swing Radius: 3,850 mm

These dimensions are presented in the working-range section of the manufacturer’s brochure.

10.24 Metre Maximum Digging Radius

One of the notable working-range specifications of the XE250C GM is its 10,240 mm maximum digging radius. A long digging radius can be useful for excavation operations where operators need to reach a greater distance from the machine’s working position.

The brochure’s working-range diagram on page 2 visually illustrates the machine’s digging envelope and the corresponding height, depth and radius measurements.

Heavy-Duty Undercarriage

600 mm Track Shoes

The XE250C GM uses a crawler undercarriage designed for heavy excavation work.

The brochure specifies:

  • Track Shoes: 49
  • Upper Rollers: 2
  • Lower Rollers: 9
  • Track Guards: 2
  • Track Shoe Width: 600 mm

The 600 mm track shoe width forms part of the machine’s crawler configuration for working on construction and excavation sites.

XE250C GM Excavator Travel and Swing Performance

The XCMG XE250C GM has a specified travel speed of 6 km/h and swing speed of 12.1 rpm.

Its brochure also specifies:

  • Gradeability: ≤35°
  • Maximum Drawbar Pull: 205 kN
  • Bucket Digging Force: 185 kN
  • Arm Crowd Force: 129 kN

These performance specifications are particularly relevant when evaluating an excavator for earthmoving projects that involve excavation, repositioning and material handling.

XE250C GM Attachments and Bucket Options

Standard Boom and Arm

The brochure specifies the following attachment configuration:

  • Standard Boom: 6 m
  • Standard Arm: 2.96 m
  • Optional Arm: 2.5 m
  • Standard Bucket: 1.2 m³
  • Bucket Option: HD 1.4 m³ GP
  • Travel Device: 2 × 5 L

This gives the XE250C GM different configuration possibilities depending on the equipment requirements and regional specifications.

1.2 m³ to 1.4 m³ Bucket Configuration

The supplied marketing artwork highlights a 1.2–1.4 m³ bucket range, while the detailed brochure identifies the standard bucket as 1.2 m³ and lists an HD 1.4 m³ GP configuration. Customers should confirm the exact bucket configuration supplied with the machine before purchase.

XE250C GM Service Refill Capacities

The brochure provides the following service refill capacities:

Service CapacitySpecification
Fuel Tank400 L
Engine Oil26 L
Engine Coolant25 L
Swing Device5.3 L
Hydraulic System Tank350 L (240 L)
Travel Device2 × 5 L

These capacities are listed in the manufacturer’s technical specification section.
Understanding service capacities is important when planning routine machine maintenance, fluid servicing and operating requirements for heavy construction equipment.

XCMG XE250C GM Dimensions

The XE250C GM has an overall length of 10,160 mm, overall width of 2,990 mm and overall height of 3,100 mm.

Complete Machine Dimensions

DimensionMeasurement
Overall Length10,160 mm
Overall Width2,990 mm
Overall Height3,100 mm
Width of Platform2,830 mm
Crawler Length4,445 mm
Undercarriage Width2,990 mm
Track Shoe Width600 mm
Tumbler Distance3,650 mm
Track Gauge2,390 mm
Ground Clearance of Counterweight1,050 mm
Minimum Ground Clearance485 mm
Tail Swing Radius2,955 mm
Track Height942 mm

Applications of the XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator

With its 24.5-ton operating weight, 174.7 HP engine, substantial digging range and high specified digging forces, the XE250C GM can be considered for a range of heavy excavation and construction applications.

Earthmoving and Excavation

The machine’s digging depth, digging radius, bucket capacity and hydraulic digging force make it suitable for general excavation and earthmoving requirements.

Construction Site Excavation

Large construction projects often require equipment capable of moving significant quantities of soil and material. The XE250C GM’s 24,500 kg operating weight and 1.2 m³ standard bucket configuration provide a specification profile for heavy construction excavation.

Rock and Tough Ground Work

The brochure’s performance specifications include 185 kN bucket digging force, 129 kN arm crowd force and 205 kN maximum drawbar pull. These specifications are relevant when evaluating equipment for demanding excavation environments.

Material Handling and Site Development

The machine’s maximum dumping height of 6,725 mm and maximum digging radius of 10,240 mm provide a substantial working envelope for excavation and material-handling activities.

Why Consider the XCMG XE250C GM for Heavy Excavation?

The XE250C GM specification sheet brings together several characteristics expected in a heavy crawler excavator:

1. High Engine Power

The machine is powered by a 174.7 HP Isuzu engine with 6.5 L displacement.

2. Heavy Operating Weight

With an operating weight of 24,500 kg, the machine belongs to the heavy crawler excavator category.

3. High Hydraulic Flow

Its hydraulic system uses two variable displacement axial piston pumps with a specified maximum flow of 2 × 246 LPM.

4. Strong Digging Performance

The brochure specifies 185 kN bucket digging force and 129 kN arm crowd force.

5. Extensive Working Range

The excavator provides a maximum digging radius of 10,240 mm and maximum digging height of 9,545 mm.

6. Heavy-Duty Crawler Configuration

The machine uses 600 mm track shoes, with 49 track shoes, 2 upper rollers, 9 lower rollers and 2 track guards as specified in the brochure.

XCMG XE250C GM vs. Different Excavation Requirements

When selecting a hydraulic excavator, buyers should consider more than engine horsepower alone. Important parameters include:

  • Operating weight
  • Engine power
  • Hydraulic flow
  • Bucket capacity
  • Digging force
  • Digging depth
  • Digging radius
  • Dumping height
  • Track width
  • Travel performance
  • Attachment configuration
  • Service capacities

The XE250C GM brochure provides specifications across all these major categories, allowing equipment buyers and project managers to evaluate the machine against their particular site requirements.

XCMG XE250C GM: Technical Specification Summary

The XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator combines a 174.7 HP Isuzu engine, 24,500 kg operating weight, variable displacement hydraulic pumps, a 1.2 m³ standard bucket, and a working range extending to a 10,240 mm maximum digging radius.

Its specified performance includes 205 kN maximum drawbar pull, 185 kN bucket digging force, 129 kN arm crowd force, 6 km/h travel speed and 12.1 rpm swing speed.

For projects requiring a heavy crawler excavator with a substantial working range and high specified digging forces, these technical parameters provide the key information required for initial equipment evaluation.

Frequently Asked Questions About XCMG XE250C GM

What is the operating weight of the XCMG XE250C GM?

The XCMG XE250C GM has a specified operating weight of 24,500 kg.

What engine is used in the XCMG XE250C GM?

The machine uses an ISUZU CC-6BG1TRP, a 6-cylinder, turbocharged, air-to-air intercooled engine.

What is the horsepower of the XE250C GM?

The rated engine power is 174.7 HP at 2,100 rpm.

What is the bucket capacity of the XE250C GM?

The brochure specifies a 1.2 m³ standard bucket, with an HD 1.4 m³ GP bucket option.

What is the maximum digging depth?

The maximum digging depth specified in the brochure is 6,960 mm. The maximum digging depth at the 8-ft level is 6,700 mm.

What is the maximum digging radius?

The maximum digging radius is 10,240 mm.

What is the maximum digging height?

The maximum digging height is 9,545 mm.

What is the track shoe width?

The specified track shoe width is 600 mm.

What is the travel speed of the XE250C GM?

The brochure specifies a travel speed of 6 km/h.

What is the fuel tank capacity?

The specified fuel tank capacity is 400 litres.

Conclusion: XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator

The XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator is a heavy crawler excavator specified with a 174.7 HP Isuzu engine, 24,500 kg operating weight, 1.2 m³ standard bucket, powerful hydraulic system and extensive digging range.

Its combination of 205 kN maximum drawbar pull, 185 kN bucket digging force, 129 kN arm crowd force, 10,240 mm maximum digging radius and 6,960 mm maximum digging depth makes its technical specification particularly relevant for demanding excavation and earthmoving applications.

The detailed dimensions, hydraulic specifications, undercarriage information, service capacities and working-range diagrams are provided in the supplied XCMG XE250C GM product brochure, while the manufacturer notes that specifications and standard/optional fittings can vary according to regional or country-specific requirements.

For XCMG XE250C GM Enquiries

Spare Parts Company
Website: www.sparepartscompany.com
Phone: +91 63663 70894

XCMG XE250C GM Hydraulic Excavator – 174.7 HP, 24.5 Ton Excavator

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping